CONTACT US: 01482 320486 / info@houlton.co.uk

Website Privacy Notice

Website Privacy Notice

Website Privacy Notice

Introduction

Welcome to Geo. Houlton & Sons Ltd. privacy notice.

Geo. Houlton & Sons Ltd. respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and inform you of your privacy rights and how the law protects you. It aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website.

Please note that this website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Who We Are

Geo. Houlton & Sons Ltd. (‘we’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Geo. Houlton & Sons Ltd.’s registered office is at Hyperion Street, Hull HU9 1BD and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 01632717. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number Z1669257, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Appointed Person is Nick Travis, who can be contacted at Hyperion Street, Hull HU9 1BD 01482 320486 or gdpr@houlton.co.uk

Information That We Collect

Geo. Houlton & Sons Ltd. processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

The personal data that we collect from is: -

Name
Home Address
Personal Email
Business Email
Home Telephone Number
Mobile Telephone Number

We collect information in the below ways: -

Information that you provide by filling in various forms on our website and we may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our website.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of your visits to our website and the resources you access.

IP addresses – we may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, for the purposes described below.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you ( includes your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data:-

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (e.g. to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Geo. Houlton & Sons Ltd. takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

We collect your personal data where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests.
Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data and we will not contact you unless you have specifically requested it. You have a right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

The purpose, type of data and lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest are as follows:-

To manage our relationship with you including information where you have requested this or other contact where you may have requested us to contact you.This data may be identity, contact or marketing. Our lawful basis is in performance of a contract with you or it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or that it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services).

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences. This data may be technical or based on usage. Our lawful basis is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

Legitimate Interests

As noted we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.
We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing contact details from our website to deal with queries, complaints and compliments, and have identified that our interests are necessary for responding to your contact with us for good governance, to monitor emails and for marketing communications.

Your Legal Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Geo. Houlton & Sons Ltd. processes about you and to request information about: -

What personal data we hold about you
The purposes of the processing
The categories of personal data concerned
The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
How long we intend to store your personal data for
If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Safeguarding Measures

Geo. Houlton & Sons Ltd. takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and any other third parties who have a business reason to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentially. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

encryptions, pseudonymisation, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware, SSL, etc.

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Geo. Houlton & Sons Ltd. does not transfer or store any of your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

How Long We Keep Your Data

Geo. Houlton & Sons Ltd. only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 23 May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Lodging A Complaint

Geo. Houlton & Sons Ltd. only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  We would, however appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number Fax: 01625 524 510

casework@ico.org.uk

www.ico.org.uk

Questions

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can contact us.